Prescription for health promotion with combined use of health-, fitness-, and lifestyle markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takashi  Nagoya University, School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10252230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Toshiki  Nagoya University, Nat'l Inst Health & Nutr Division Manager, 栄養研究所 健康増進部 (00160507)
OHNO Yoshiyuki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10160590)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCoronary risk factors / Physical fitness / Prescription of exercise / Optimal exercise strength / Anaerobic threshold / Maximum oxygen uptake / Regression equation / Multiple regression procedure / 成人病予防 / 運動療法 / 初期値 / 健康づくり / 有酸素運動 / 総合健診 / 体力測定
Research Abstract
Many epidemiological studies showed that exercise was protective against cardiovascular diseases and cancers. Prescription of exercise, however, has not established yet. We tried to estimate "anaerobic threshold (AT) " as an optimal exercise strength without costly machines nor invasion (first study), and analyzed the effects of the programd physical exercise on coronary risk factors (second study).
The subjects were participants of the comprehensive health check and fitness check (first study), and those of the physical exercise program (second study) at Aichi Prefectural Center of Health Care. We carried out single-and multi-variate analyzes for health-and fitness-related markers.
In the first study, 1) we determined the best-fit model using an inter-marker correlation analysis, 2) performed a multiple regression procedure substituting maximum oxygen uptake (VO_<2max>) and AT for dependent variables and the other biological markers for independent variables, 3) made up a regression equation for each sex. The correlation coefficients between the predicted and the measured values were 0.53-0.78.
In the second study, we carried out a 6-month AT-leveled exercise program, and elucidated that 1) body fat, systolic and diastolic blood pressure, total cholesterol, and triglycerides were significantly decreased, and AT and VO_<2max> were significantly increased ; 2) total cholesterol and fasting plasma glucose were improved among the mildly deteriorated subjects better than the severely deteriorated ones ; 3) improvement of health markers were associated with that of fitness markers.
In this study, we developed a new feasible exercise prescription and showed its usefulness.