Comprehensive Studies of Young Female Smokers and Their Lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Tsuneji  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70024065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Toshihiro  Aichi University of Education, Education, Associate Proffessor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40144183)
FURUTA Masashi  Aichi University of Education, Education, Associate Proffessor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90211531)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsYoung women / Life style / Smoking habits / Health guidance / Egogram / Pregnant women / Cotinine / Carbon monoxide hemoglobin / 喫煙 / タバコ / 青年期 / 女性 / マッチドペア法
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey was conducted to clear the factors of smoking behavior among young female. About 1,000 young female responded to the questions of their smoking behavior, daily life and egogram check list anonymously. The patterns of the smokers'daily life differ from those of the nonsmokers'. In the smokers'daily life, some habits relate mutually, and the smokers have more active life patterns than the nonsmokers. Their smoking behavior inconsistent with their physical and ethical recognition of smoking. The smokers would justify their smoking through their active life. This study could clear the following two facts, one is the young female'life pattern which relates with their smoking behavior, and the other is the psychological feature of the smokers which would contribute their life pattern.
Next, the relationship between maternal smoking and the fetal growth were analyzed using a matched-pair method. Thirty-eight smoking and nonsmoking mothers were matched for gender for their newborns, gestational period, maternal wight in early pregnancy and age for the gravidas. Significantly smaller wight of placenta from the smoking mothers were observed. Further more, the effects of maternal smoking and their fetuses were investigated by measuring cotinine and carbon monoxide hemoglobin concentrations in maternal and umbilical cord blood. It was considered that these experimental results are very useful in offering health guidance for young female smokers.