Development of method of nutritional survey for health education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KITA Yoshikuni  Shiga University of Medical Science, Instructor., 医学部, 助手 (80161462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Nagako  Meitoku Women's Junior College, Associate professor., 生活科学科, 助教授 (00280230)
YAMAKAWA Masanobu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Instructor., 医学部, 助手 (70110567)
OKAYAMA Akira  Shiga University Of Medical Science, Associate professor., 医学部, 助教授 (60169159)
UESHIMA Hirotsugu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (70144483)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFood amount and frequency method / Nutrition survey / Decreasing cholesterol level / Health education / フードモデル / 24時間思い出し法
Research Abstract
For the pur pose of evaluating the validity of food amount and frequency method using life-size food models, nutritional survey by this method and 24-hour recall method were carried out on 64 community-living subjects (male and female, 40-69 of age). Amounts of intake resulted from food amount and frequency method were 2258kcal of total energy, 85.1g of protein, 53.6g of fat and 56.6g of carbohydrates. As for percent energy intake from this method, the results were 15.1% of protein, 21.4% of fat, and 56.6% of carbohydrates. Food amount and frequency method showed larger amount of total energy, protein, fat and carbohydrate intake than 24-hour recall method by 1.25 times on average, and larger amount of intake in most of the items in food groups. These two methods showed the same results of fat percent energy intake. Significant correlations were obtained as to intakes of total energy, three major nutrients, and individual percent energy intake of fat. Significant correlations were obta … More ined in most items of the food groups. We also found significant correlation between the results of these two methods in total energy, three major macro-nutrients and percent energy intake when categorized into threegroups in the or der of the amount of intake. This method can be available for detecting the intake of energy and three major nutrients, because it obtained slightly larger but nearly the same results with the national nutrition survey. Since this method requires no special skills and can be carried out by interviewers given directions on the method, it can be applied to understand the status of food intake of a community.
We carried out a health education program for decreasing cholesterol level and made an intervention study in Shiga Prefecture utilizing the food amount and frequency method. Subjects were volunteers with the cholesterol level of above 240mg/dl in the annual checkup of the previous year. Results showed 7mg/dl lower cholesterol level in the intervention group compared with the control group. Less