Life and social factors affecting the maintenance of psychophisical conditions among the community healthy elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKATORIGE Toshio  Osaka University, Medical School, lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20206775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Kenji  Osaka prefecture University, Social-welfare school, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70144491)
TATARA Kozo  Osaka University, Medical School, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107022)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsElderly / Health checkups / Self-evaluated health / Psycho-physical conditions / something worth living / a spouse / 身体機能低下 / 主観的健康感 / 高齢者 / 寝たきり / 痴呆
Research Abstract
Study objective-To examine the factors of maintenance of the psycho-physical conditions to community-residing elderly people.
Design and setting-A cohort of elderly people aged 60 years and over living in Ikeda city of Osaka, was investigated and followed for 42 months.
Data on the psycho-social conditions, self-evaluated health and social activities were collected in June 1992 by interview during home visits.
Subjects-Subjects were 8,967 people judged heathy status from 16,155 community people. The follow-up was completed for 8,671.
Measurements and main results-Life and social factors affecting maintenance of psychophisical conditions in the community healthy elderly were identified with the Logistic Regresion Model. From that model, use of general health examination and the hold of something worth living and to have good self-evaluated health and to have diseases consulting a doctor and to live with a spouse and to have the job remained as statistically significant factors, controlling for othe indicators such as sex, age. Conclusion-The factors affecting the maitainement of psycho-phisical conditions among the community healthy elderly were to use annual general health check-ups and to have the good self-evaluated health and to have someting worth living and to live with a spouse and to have a job.