FACTORS RELATED TO SURVIVAL RATE AND DAILY FUNCTIONAL ACTIVITY IN STROKE PATIENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KONDOU Hirokazu  Ehime Univ., Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40195904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Koichiro  Ehime Univ., Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30243778)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStroke / Survival Rate / Daily Functional Activity / Data Linkage / Proportional Hazard / 多変量解析 / カプラン・マイヤー
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to identify factors related to survival rate and daily functional activity in stroke patients. Subjects were 397 stroke patients who were registered in 1986 to 1992. We analyzed survival rate with two start points. One is the point of the onset of stroke. The other is the point of discharge.
The results obtained were as follows :
1) One year survival rate after the onset of stroke was 60.6%. One year survival rate after discharge is 82.8 percent.
2) Survive after the onset of stroke was related to age, disturbance of consciousness, speech disturbance at stroke and participation in health examination before stroke.
3) Survive after discharge was related to age, disturbance of consciousness at discharge, hypertension and participation in health examination before stroke.
4) Daily functional activity after the onset of stroke was related to age, level of consciousness, level of motor disturbance at stroke and participation in health examination before stroke.
5) The participation in health examination affected the severity of stroke.
6) The daily functional activity was related to the participation in health examination.