A study on the screening system of the children with hyperlipidemia, a special reference to its sensitivity and specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIGE Junichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80128082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Hisaji  Kyushu University, Faculty of medicine, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (60253431)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordschildren / hyperlipidemia / lipid screening / total cholesterol / triglyceride / 高脂血症児 / 動脈硬化指数 / LDL-コレステロール
Research Abstract
To evaluate the efficacy of lipid screening in Japanese children, blood samples were obtained for the determination of fasting levels of serum total cholesterol (TC), triglycerides (TG) and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL) in 902 children, aged 6-14 years (1st to 9th graders) residing in a semirural town. Parental and grand-parental histories of premature cardiovascular diseases (CVD) were also obtained. Thirty-seven (14%) of the 1-3rd, 47 (16%) of the 4-6th, and 48 (14%) of the 7-9th graders had family history of CVD.
Among them, 8 (22%) of the 1-3rd, 9 (19%) of the 4-6th, and 4 (8%) of the 7-9th graders had one or more abnormal lipid value : TC*200 mg/dl, TG*160 mg/dl, low density lipoprotein cholesterol {= TC- (HDL+TG/5}*130 mg/dl, HDL*40 mg/dl, or atherogenic index{= (TC-HDL) /HDL)}*3.0. On the other hand, 58 (28%) of the 1-3rd, 47 (20%) of the 4-6th and 16 (7%) of the 7-9th graders without family history of CVD had one or more abnormal lipid value.
These findings raise the same questions as in the western countries about the targeted screening as a initial step to indentify children with abnormal lipid values.