A CASE-CONTROL STUDY OF OVARIAN CANCER.SURVEY IN JAPAN FOR COMPARISON AMONG JAPANESE IN JAPAN,JAPANESE IN U.S.A., AND WHITE IN U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORI Mitsuru  SAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50175634)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOvarian cancer / Case-control studies / Family history / Body weight / Body mass index / Reproductive history / Oral contraceptives / Infertility / 卵巣がん / リスク要因
Research Abstract
Purpose : To analyze the association between the potential risk factors and ovarian cancer among Japanese women.
Method : We conducted a case-control study from October, 1994 to January, 1996, in northern Kyushu. We interviewed 78 cases whose ovarian cancer was histologically confirmed, and 346 controls who were identified at mass screening and who were evaluated as not having a cancer or an ovarian disorder. An odds ratio (OR) and its 95% confidence interval (95%CI) was estimated with the conditional logistic regression.
Results : The risk was significantly increased for family history of ovarian cancer in a mother or a sister (OR=2.85,95%CI 1.01-8.08), for heavier maximum body weight in the past (trend, OR=1.35,95%CI 1.06-1.63), and for larger maximum body mass index (trend, OR=1.30,95%CI 1.06-1.60). Conversely, the risk was significantly decreased with the number of pregnancy (trend, OR=0.67,95%CI 0.51-0.89), with the number of parity (trend, OR=0.57,95%CI 0.39-0.83), and with experience in having ever taken oral contraceptive pills (p<0.05, OR could not be calculated because of null frequency in the cases).
Treatment with hormonal drugs for infertility or menstrual disorder was not associated with the ovarian cancer risk.
Discussion : The positive relationship of maximum body weight or body mass index to the ovarian cancer risk may in part explain the recent increase of the incidence of ovarian cancer in Japan.