Study on Lifestyle Related to Deterioration in Cognitive Function for Early Detection of Dementia in Elderly Persons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Nakako  Nagoya City University Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30178032)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordselderly persons / cognitive function / neuropsychological test / lifestyle / physical strength / early detection / dementia / epidemiological study / 痴呆症 / 記銘力 / 高次脳機能 / 運動能力 / 脳MRI / 脳血流障害
Research Abstract
An epidemiological study was conducted in healthy elderly volunteers aged 60 and over to investigate :
1.relationships between age and lifestyle, cognitive functions and physical strength.
2.simple screening for dementia in early stages.
Subjects, who gave informed consent to the study, included 71 males and 231 females ; average ages : 73.0(]SY.+-。[)6.5 for males, 70.1(]SY.+-。[)6.0 for females. Items surveyed : 52 questions on lifestyle, 5 physical conditions, 5 physical strength items, PGC morale, Zung' s depression scale, and 5 cognitive tests consisting of MMS (mini-mental state), PAL (paired associate learning), Kana (Japanese syllabary)-selections, Raven' s, and Rey complex figure. MMS mean scores were 26.1(]SY.+-。[)3.5 for males and 26.9(]SY.+-。[)2.5 for females, which means subjects did not suffer from dementia clinically. Among the subjects, 111 were also screened by brain MRI (magnetic resonance imaging). The following tendencies were shown with age : for males, light sleep, les … More s alcohol drinking, cheerfulness ; for females, longer sleep, timidity, depression, low body mass index, low diastolic pressure ; for both sexes, difficulty chewing difficulty reading newspaper, decrease in grip and quadriceps muscle strength, slow movement, loss of balance, and deterioration in 5 cognitive tests. Infarction including slight findings was found in 71.4% of males and 66.7% of females 65-69 years, and was over 90% in both sexes 70 years and over. Atrophy including slight findings occurred in 28.6% of males and 26.7% of females at 65-69 years and in 45.5% of males and 26.3% of females at 75-79 years old. Characteristics of subjects with some or slight cerebral infarction or atrophy from MRI examination were : males : deterioration in cognitive functions for MMS,PAL,Rey's (copy) tests, and slow movement ; females : low Kanaselection score, loss of balance ; both sexes : longer sleep and low Raven' s test scores. Some indices obtained could be used for early detection of deterioration in neuropsychological functions. Less