SERUM LIPID PEROXIDES,SERUM ALKENALS AND GLUTATHIONE PEROXIDASE IN SERUM AND ERYTHROCYTE,AND THE EFFECTS OF LIFE STYLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hideaki  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF PUBULIC HEALTH PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Katsuyuki  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF PUBULIC HEALTH SENIOR LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (90257452)
NISHIJO Muneko  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF PUBULIC HEALTH SENIOR LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (40198461)
MORIKAWA Yuko  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF PUBULIC HEALTH SENIOR LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (20210156)
TABATA Masaji  KANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF PUBULIC HEALTH SENIOR LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (40188404)
千間 正美  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80216564)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLipid peroxides / alkenals / glutathione peroxidase activity / blood pressure / serum lipid / atherosclerosise / life style / チオバルビタール酸 / 栄養素摂取量 / 精神ストレス / 高血圧 / 尿中電解質
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of life style such as food intake, drinking and smoking habits on the levels of serum lipid peroxides and on the activities of glutathione peroxidase (GPX) in serum and erythrocyte. A fluorometric method for determination of aliphatic aldchydes (alkenals), which are decomposed products from lipid peroxides in biological samples was developed, using 1,3-cyclohexanedione reagent and high pressure liquid chromatography. Using this method, we measured serum lipid peroxides (TBARS) and alkenals in healthy workers. We also measured the antivities of GPX in serum and erythrocyte using the modified method of Paglia et al. The subjects comprised 325 workers selected at random from about 7000 employees at a factory.
1.The means and standard deviations of serum TBARS were 4.8(]SY.+-[)2.1 nmol/ml in men and 5.3(]SY.+-[)2.9 nmol/ml in women. For alkenals, the means and standard deviations of propanal and butanal were respectively 1.17(]SY.+-[)0.66 mu g/ml in men and 0.99(] … More SY.+-[)0.47 mu g/ml in women, 0.10(]SY.+-[)0.01 mu g/ml in men and 0.08(]SY.+-[)0.04 mu g/ml in women.
2.The levels of serum TBARS and alkenals had correlations with BMI,blood, serum lipids and oxygen escape activity from hepatocytes.
3.Ther were some relations between serum TBARS and the amount of dietary intakes of nutritional elements, and between alkenals and the amount of dietary intakes of nutritional elements.
4.Light and heavy drinkers showed a higher level of serum TBARS than non-drinkers. But no differences was found between smokers and non-smokers.
5.The means and standard deviations of the activities of GPX in serum and erythrocyte of male subjects were respectively 389(]SY.+-[)42 DELTA nmolNADPH/min・ml and 59.3(]SY.+-[)6.2 DELTA nmolNADPH/min・mg・Hb.
6.Cigarette smokers showed a lower activity of GPX in serum than non-smokers. Regarding erythrocyte, the activity of GPX was not affected by smoking habits. As for effect of drinking habits, there was no difference in the activity of GPX in serum between drinkers and non-drinkers. But heavy drinkers showed a higher activity of GPX in erythrocyte than light drinkers.
7.THe activity of GPX in serum was correlated with HDL-cholesterol in serum. Less