| Project/Area Number |
06670443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | OSAKA PREFECTURAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Akiko OSAKA PREFECTURAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH,DEPARTMENT OF VIROLOGY,SENIOR RESEARCHER, 公衆衛生部, 主任研究員 (40250279)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASE Tetsuo OSAKA PREFECTURAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH,DEPARTMENT OF VIROLOGY SENIOR RESEA, 公衆衛生部, 主任研究員 (10175276)
OKUNO Yoshinobu OSAKA PREFECTURAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH,DEPARTMENT OF VIROLOGY CHIEF RESEAR, 公衆衛生部, ウイルス課長 (30112064)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | VIRUS / INFRUENZA / MONOCLONAL-ANTIBODIES / IDENTIFICATION / DIAGNOSIS / インフルエンザウイルス / 酵素抗体法 / PAP染色 / 診断法 / 迅速診断 / - |
| Research Abstract |
A rapid culture assay whitch allows for the simultaneous typing and subtyping of currently circulating influenza A (H1N1), A (H3N2) and B viruses in clinical specimens was developed, monoclonal antibodies against influenza A (H1N1) : C179 and A(H3N2) : F49 and polyclonal antibody against influenza B,were used for immunoperoxidase staining of antigens infected MDCK cells. Eecept 2 strains, monoclonal antibodies and polyclonal antibody react exclusively with influenza A viruses and influenza B Virus, as determined with 160 influenza virus reference strains typed or subtyped by the hemagglutination-inhibition test. 2 strains were proved the mixed infection of influenza AH1 and AH3 by immunoperoxidase staining of antigens infected MDCK cells. To determine if the technique can be used as a rapid diagnostic test, on 1993/94 and 1994/95 epidemics of influenza, 72 and 80 clinical specimens were inoculated into MDCK cells. After 40 hours incubation, the cells were fixed and viral antigens were detected by immunoperoxidase staining. Influenza A viruses of the H1 and H3 subtypes were detected in 27 (1994/95) and 25(1993/94) specimems, respectively. The subtypes of 8 influenza AH3 and 7 influenza AH1 virus-positive specimems could not be determind because they conteined too little virus. We conclude that this assay is a rapid and relatively inexpensive test for detection, typing and subtyping influenza viruses in clinical specimens.