The Time-Dependent Expression of Proliferating Cell Marker in Skin Wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masahiko  Sapporo Medical University, Dept.Legal Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00045353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Katsuhiko  Sapporo Medical University, Dept.Legal Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10228463)
AZUMI Jun-ichi  Sapporo Medical University, Dept.Legal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00045551)
FUNAYAMA Masato  Sapporo Medical University, Dept.Legal Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40190128)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsProliferating cell nuclear antigen / Immunohistochemistry / Wound healing / Rat skin / 増殖細胞マーカー
Research Abstract
Wound healing accompanies cell proliferation. Recently, there are many reports that proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) is useful as the indications of cell division. In this paper, incised skin wounds of rats were studied by immunohistochemistry using monoclonal antibody against PCNA.As the great majority of epidermal basal cells (nuclei) of uninjured rat skin showed PCNA positive reaction, it is difficult to differentiate between antemortem and postmortem wounds. The authors observed the distribution of PCNA positive cells around wound area during wound healing. A few of PCNA positive cells appeared on the surface of 6-hr vital wounds. In oneday-old skin lesion, a number of fibroblasts and endothelial cells of capillaries stained positive. The number of positive cells reached a peak in about 4 days after wounding. Though there were still a good many of cells in granulation tissue with a wound age of 5-6 days, the number of PCNA negative cells increased. The relative decrease of PCNA positive cells seemed to be associated with the increase of collagen. Using PCNA staining, it can be easily followed the beginning of cell division on fresh wound surface and the highest peak of it in granulation.