Effects of anoxia or hypoxia on morphological changes and leakage of cytoplasmic substances in cultured adult rat cardiomyocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Ryoji  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20107056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Yoshitaka  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00145749)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAnoxia / Ischemic heart disease / Adult rat / Cardiomyocyte / CPK / DNA / Necrosis / Apoptosis / 酸欠 / 培養細胞 / 心室筋細胞 / LDH / CPN / 単離心筋細胞 / Caイオン
Research Abstract
To establish the diagnosis of ischemic heart disease in the early atage, we studied whether cell injuries including cell death were led in vitro during anoxia (or hypoxia) using cultured adult rat cardiomyocytes. In the hypoxic condition of 20 mmHg PO2, morphological changes such as cellular contraction, swelling, disappearance of cross striations and bleb formation were observed up to 4 hr. Creatine phosphokinase contents in the extracellular medium also increased. Moreover, longer period of hypoxic incubation resulted in DNA degradation including DNA fragmentations with 180 bp multiples. These results suggest that these morphological changes and apoptosis in forensic pathological materials may be useful for the diagnosis of ischemic heart disease.