| Project/Area Number |
06670466
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MAENO Yoshitaka Nagoya City University, Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00145749)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Hiroyuki Nagoya City University, Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40159992)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Vital reaction / Human skin / Wounds / Interleukin-1 / Immunohistochemistry / サイトカイン / IL-1α / IL-1β |
| Research Abstract |
It is most important to estimate the vital reaction of wounds with short survival times. Interleukin-1 (IL-1) is produced constitutively and in response to injury and infection by a number of cell types. Therefore we investigated whether IL-1 expressed in human skin wounds and it could be useful for the estimation of wound age. Human skin wounds were obtained from forensic autopsies. After fixed in 10% buffered formalin, skins were embedded in paraffin. The paraffin-embedded specimens were sliced. Slices were stained with HE and were immunostained with anti human IL-1alpha or beta antibody. The IL-1beta expression was seen in lymph, macrophage or fibroblasts in 12 hr-old wound and 1 week-old wounds whereas it was not observed in wounds with very short survival times. These results suggest that IL-1 can be useful for estimating a long term of wound age in human cases.