Forensic study on death of triazolam intoxication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOMURA Setsuo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30025598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Koichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Medicine Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30244586)
YOSHIMOTO Kanji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70111903)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTriazolam / Deep electroencephalogram / Dying process / エタノール / 血中濃度 / 薬物相互作用
Research Abstract
In rabbits triazolam gave inhibitory influence to the electroencephalogram (EEG), especially that of the hippocampus and amygdala. The electrocardiogram (ECG) and cortical EEG were also measured.
Thirty minutes after 2g/kg ethanol was intraperitoneally administered to rabbits, 5mg/kg triazolam was orally administered are we continuously measured ECG and EEG of cortex and deep area, observing their behavior. Two hours and half after triazolam was administered, blood of ear vein showed 116ng/ml of triazolam by the analysis of gas-chromatography/mass-spectrometry. This concentration is too low to cause the death of rabbits. It is conceivable that fifty times as much as the triazolam concentration is needed to cause the death. More than 4g/kg ethanol may be needed.
As for their behavior, about two hours after triazolam was administered on the conditions mentioned above, continuous nystagmus appeared. The cause is still unclear.
We also used Wistar male rats and measured the concentration of dopamine and serotonin of the whole brain after the intraperitoneal administration of 2g/kg ethanol. We found no change compared with saline treated group. However the increase of dopamine and serotonin discharge in the nucleus accumbens by the method of brain microdialysis. It is guessed that the same result is obtained in the case of 5mg/kg triazolam administration.