Detection of trace antigens in body fluid using ultrasensitive immunoassay by laser induced photothermal spectroscopy and its application to the forensic medical tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroko  Department of Forensic Medicine, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00053299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yukio  Department of Forensic Medicine, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70053345)
北森 武彦  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60214821)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPhotothermal spectroscopy / Immunoassay / Colloidal gold / Laser / Capillary zone electrophoresis / CEA / Drug / Lawis抗原 / 顕微熱レンズ分光法 / リンパ球 / 免疫測定 / レーザー光熱偏向分光法 / ラテックス粒子 / carillary zone electrophoresis / ハプテン / capillary zone electrophoresis / ABO式血液型抗原 / Lewis式血液型抗原 / 薬毒物
Research Abstract
We developed several new immunoassays based on highly sensitive detection by a photo-thermal conversion system, in place of conventional absorption spectrophotometric detectors. They are an immunobinding assay using photothermal deflection spectroscopy, a capillary zone electrophoresis (CZE) which uses capillary vibration induced by laser (CVL) and a photothermal microscopy. The new feature of these methods is the use of colloidal gold which is feasible to laser photothermal method as a labeling material.
Using these newly developed immunoassay methods, we could detect and quantitate trace antigens in human sera, i.e.carcinoembryonic antigen, IgE,Lewis antigens. We could also detect human chorionic gonadotropin, and some drugs, methamphetamine in urine and antibiotics in a epithelial cell of renal tubules.
These assay methods are sensitive and easy enough to detect trace substances in samples. Therefore, these new immunoassays are applicable to forensic medical test and/or clinical diagnosis.