A study on the evaluation of pre-treatment for forensic toxicological drug screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAGEURA Mitsuyoshi  Fukuoka Univ.School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40037594)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsForensic toxicology / Drug screening / Pre-treatment / Solid-phase extraction / Evaluation / Extrelut / Bond Elut / Clean Screen DAU / 薬毒物 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Different solid-phase extraction methods for the screenign of drugs prior to gas chromatography with nitrogen-phosphorus detection were compared The extractions including Bond Elut (Certify, CN,C18, C8), Chem Elut, Clean Screen DAU and Extrelut, were evaluated both by the absolute recoveries of 15 drugs from whole blood and by the degree of interferences from blank blood on the analysis of these drugs The mean absolute recoveries from the cartridge columns were 72.9,60.2,61.3,62.1,56.8,86.3, and 67.6%, with the coefficients of variation being 9.7,11.7,14.2,16.6,13.0,7.8, and 11.9%, respectively (the values of Bond Elut Certify and Clean Screen DAU are for 13 basiccompounds). The interferences from blank blood on the analysis of drugs were the smallest with Clean Screen DAU (basic extraction alone), and progressively greater on Bond Elut CN,Bond Elut Certify (basic extraction alone), Extrelut, Bond Elut C8, Bond Elut C18 and Chem Elut. The detection limits of the drugs in whole blood from Extrelut and Clean Screen DAU (basic drugs alone) were from 0.005 to 0.1 and from 0.005 to 0.02 mg/ml, respectively In conclusion, this study suggests that Clean Screeen DAU (for basic compounds) and Extrelut are the most suitable disposable cartridges for the routine screening of drugs in forensic toxicological analysis.