Autoantigen and T cell receptor on infiltrating T cell in labial salivary glands from patients with Sjogren's syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine (1995)
Chiba University (1994)
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Takayuki  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 難病治療研究センター・臨床遺伝部門, 助教授 (00183054)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSjogren's syndrome / T cell receptor / auto-reactive T cells / autoimmune disease / Ro / SS-A protein / analog pepetide / シエ-グレン症候群
Research Abstract
We analyzed T cell receptor (TCR) on T cells in labial salivary glands from patients with Sjogren's syndrome (SS) and clarified the following results.
1) The repertoire of TCR Vbeta of infiltrating T cells in the labial salivary glands of patients with SS was not restricted ; however, the Vbeta2- and Vbeta13 positive T cells expanded specifically and preferentially in the lips (J.Clin.Invest.89 : 681,1992).
2) TCR Valpha repertoire of infiltrating T cells is rather restricted in the individual patient with SS.The usage of Jalpha gene was relatively limited, suggesting a few epitopes of antigen recognized by autoreactive T cells (J.Rheumatol.21 : 1655,1994).
3) Some infiltrating Vbeta2- and Vbeta13- positive T cells were clonally expanded, indicating the antigen-driven stimulation through the recognition of antigen on MHC.The usage of Jbeta gene was restricted, suggesting that expanded T cells in the lips are not stimulated by superantigens (Arthritis Rheum.35 : 1362,1992 ; Br.J.Rheum.33 : 420,1994).
Moreover, we obtained evidence that Ro/SS-A 52kD reactive T cell lines were detected in labial salivary glands from SS patients at high frequency (25%), suggeting that Ro/SS-A 52kD is a possible autoantigen recognized by autoreactive T cells. Analysis of T cell epitopes on Ro/SS-A 52kD protein showed that there exist at least two different T cell epitopes on AA190-198 and AA197-245 of Ro/SS-A 52kD (J.Rheumatol.22 : 2092,1995).
These findings give to a new specific therapeutic approach to SS via the selective inactivation of auto-reactive T cells by vaccination with analog peptides or anti-TCR antibodies.