Expression of interleukin-19 in synovial tissue from patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Masahiro  Okayama University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80252956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKATA Ken-ichi  Okayama University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00243452)
KASHIHARA Naoki  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10233701)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / interleukin-10 / interleukin-4 / interleukin-13 / anti-inflammatory cytokine / inflammatory cytokine / macrophages / T cells / 滑膜 / インターフェロン-γ / リウマトイド因子 / 変形性関節症 / インターロイキン-10(IL-10) / 滑膜病変部 / RT-PCR法 / サイトカイン・ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The expression of interleukin-10 and its pathogenic role in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) was investigated. Concentrations of IL-10 in both serum and synovial fluid from RA patients were greater compared to those of osteoarthritis patients. Synovial tissues in RA more strongly expressed IL-10 mRNA than in OA, and spontaneously produced higher levels of IL-10. By Immunohistochemical staining and detection of IL-10 in isolated macrophages, fibroblasts, and T cells from RA synovium, macrophages in both the lining and sublining layer are major sources of this cytokine. IL-10 markedly inhibited the production of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1 and TNF-α by RA synovium, but both cytokines were potent inducer of IL-10. On the other hand, T cell-derived anti-inflammatory cytokines, IL-4 and Il-13, are less efficient in inhibiting synovial inflammatory cytokines, 7but are able to inhibit proliferation of RA synovial fibroblasts. However, their expression in RA joint is extremely limited IL-10 expression was associated with levels of IgG-rheumatoid factor in RA. These results indicate that IL-10 may be mostly responsible for downregulation of chronic inflammation and rheumatoid factor production in RA, although its synoival expression if not sufficient to control the disease activity.
Of IL-6-type cytokines, large amounts of IL-6, IL-11, and LIF were produced mainly by IL-1 or TNF-activated fibroblasts, whereas oncostatin M was exclusively by macrophages in RA joints. However, only IL-6 was circulating at significant levels in association with raised levels of serum CRP levels, indicating its contribution to systemic inflammatory reactions such as acute-pahse reactant production by liver.