In vivo effects of sIL-IR and sIL-4R on IgE production and regulation of allergic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Hiroaki  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Immunology, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (80209907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Ko  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Immunology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50009700)
HIRANO Takao  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Intermedicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10165186)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordssIL-1R / sIL-4R / IgE / GVHD / IgE / IL-1レセプター / IL-4レセプター / 可溶性IL-4リセプター / 可溶性IL-1リセプター / IgG1
Research Abstract
The effect of sIL-4R and IL-1R were carried out on IgE production or murine GVHD models in vivo and in vitro.
The effect of sIL-4R : IL-4 dependent cell line (CTLL-2) were cultured with sIL-4R and IL-4, CTLL-2 was inhibit. However, IgE production in mice infected with Nb. was not suppressive by the injection of sIL-4R in vivo.
The effect of sIL-1R : Induction of GVH reaction in irradiated (BALB/c x C57BL/6)F1(CBF1) with bone marrow cells (BMC) plus spleen cells of (C57BL/6, or BALB/c) lead to GVHD (BMT/GVHD). The use of donor as BALB/c induced chonic GVHD whereas taht as C57BL/6 induced acute GVHD.When in murine acute GVHD model mice were treated with sIL-1R but sIL-4R, oranic falure of liver disease, splenomegaly and Immunodysfuncitons of T cell maturations were improved in GVHD mice.
In our studies :
1) sIL-4R were effective to suppression of IgE productions and inhibition of CTLL-2 cells.
2) sIL-1R were effective to improvement of acute GVHD in mice.