ANALYSIS AND ISOLATION OF SOLUBLE CD4 BINDING RETROVIRUS FROM THE PATIENTS WITH COLLAGEN DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Shigemasa  NIHON UNIV.ASSOCIATE PROF.SCH.OF NED., 医学部, 助教授 (40130520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITAMURA Ko  NIHON UNIV.ASSOCIATE SCH.OF NED., 医学部, 助手
TAKEI Masami  NIHON UNIV.ASSOCIATE SCH.OF NED., 医学部, 助手 (30179600)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / endogenous retrovirus / sCD4 / sinovium / periferal blood lymphocyte / polymerase chain reaction / Fluorescein Differencial Display / HIV / 膠原病 / CD4分子 / レトロウイルス / レトロウィルス / CD4
Research Abstract
This project try to isolate unknown retrovirus which had CD4 binding domein of HIV related retrovirus in the peripheral blood lymphocytes and synovium. The concentration of to soluble (sCD4) which bound to gp120 in HIV,was significant higher in sera from patients with RA than normal individuals. This unknown retrovirus mRNA was not able to detect by reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) method using primers which amplified the non point mutated region of gp120 in HIV in the peripheral blood lymphocytes and sinovial tissue from the patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Furthemore we employed Fluorescein Differencial Display method to detect the disease associated genes in the patients with RA with high concentration of sCD4 in sera. This study demonstrated the some differentiated bands in the periferal blood lymphocytes. One of these single stranded DNA bands was subcloned and analyzed the DNA sequence by the automatic DNA sequencer. The DNA sequence was similar to an human endogenous retrovirus. Now we are further studing the expression of this gnen in the peripheral lymphocytes and synovium from the patientes with RA by quantitative RT-PCR.
This might be a first report that demonstrated the existence of unknown human endogenous retrovirus in periferal blood lymphocytes from the patients with RA.Further investigation will clarify the association between this endogenous retrovirus and pathogenesis of RA.