Effects of Acupuncture on Nerve Blood Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionMeiji College of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
YANO Tadashi  Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (70166560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Fumihiko  Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, 鍼灸学部, 助手 (80238485)
ISHIZAKI Naoto  Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, 鍼灸学部, 助手 (90212878)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnerve blood flow / electroacupuncture / sciatic nerve / laser doppler / flowmetry / 鍼 / 自律神経 / 鍼通電
Research Abstract
As a preparatory study on the effect of acupuncture treatment of diabetic neuropathy, we investigated the effect of electroacupuncture on the sciatic blood flow in rats. Nerve blood flow was measured with laser doppler flowmetry. The rats were divided into following three groups ;
1) rats stimulated with low frequent (1Hz, 5Hz) electroacupuncture.
2) rats stimulatedwith highfrequent (20Hz, 100Hz) electroacupuncture.
3) rats stimulated in their tails with pinch.
In electroacupuncture group, rats were stimulated in their plantae.
In the rats stimulated with low frequent electroacupuncture little change was seen, while temporal increase of both blood flow and blood pressure were observed in the rats stimulated with high frequent electroacupuncture and in the rats applied pinch stimulation. Also these reactions were all inhibited by administration of phentolamine (alpha receptor blocker).
Those results suggests the increase of sciatic blood flow induced by high frequent electroacupuncture and pinch stimulation are dependent on the blood pressure.