Immunopathological mechanisms of human T-cell lymphotropic virus type 1 (HTLV-I) associated disease. Analysis of T-cell clones from the inflammatory lesions by molecular-immunological methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Kimitaka  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20140650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Manabu  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10010464)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHTLV-I / Uveitis / HTLV-I Uveitis / T cell clones / Cytokines / IL-6 / T cell antigen receptors / T細胞抗原レセプター / ふどう膜炎 / HTLV-Iふどう膜炎 / HTLV-Iuveitis
Research Abstract
The immunopathology of human T-cell lymphotropic virus type 1 (HTLV-I) uveitis was addressed by using T cell clones (TCC) established from the intraocular fluid of patients with HTLV-I uveitis. Proviral DNA of HTLV-I was identified in 55 of 94 (59%) or 13 of 36 (36%) TCC from the ocular fluid or the peripheral blood of these patients, respectively. Most of HTLV-I-infected TCC had a CD3^+ CD4^+ CD8^- phenotype. HTLV-I infection on TCC was confirmed by analysis of the viral mRNA,nucleotide sequence, virus-associated proteins and virus particles. Furthermore, polyclonal use of T-cell receptor alpha for HTLV-I-infected T cells was detected. HTLV-I-infected TCC,but not HTLV-I negative TCC,constitutively produced high amounts of IL-6 (1336(]SY.+-.])1,050 pg/ml), and TNF-alpha (289(]SY.+-.])237 pg/ml) in the absence of any stimuli. HTLV-I-infected TCC from the ocular lesion also constitutively produced high amounts of IL-1alpha (12699 pg/ml), IL-2 (61 pg/ml), IL-3 (428 pg/ml), IL-8 (1268 pg/ml), IL-10 (28 pg/ml), IFN-gamma (5095 pg/ml), and GM-CSF (2886 pg/ml). Hydrocortisone, a drug effective in vivo for the treatment of HTLV-I uveitis, severely depressed cytokine production in vitro in most cases. In summary, the results demonstrated direct evidence of HTLV-I infection of the eye, and suggest that cytokines produced by HTLV-I-infected T cells are responsible for the intraocular inflammation in patients with HTLV-I uveitis.