Effects of abnormalities of adhesion molecule on T-cell function in HIV-infected patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
ODA Susumu  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, medical school, associate prof, 医学部, 助教授 (80035237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Sumiya  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, medical school, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010347)
TANAKA Yoshiya  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, medical school, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30248562)
NAGATA Kazuhiko  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, medical school, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10248560)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHIV / adhesion molecule / hemophilia / ATL / tissue infiltration / hemophilia / AIDS / 臓器浸潤
Research Abstract
(1) The adhesion melecules, that is, beta1 (VLA-beta1) (CD29), alpha4 (VLA-alpha4) (CD49d), alpha6 (VLA-alpha6) (CD49f), alphaL (LFA-1alpha) (CD11a), beta3 (CD61), beta7, L-selectin (CD62L), ICAM-1 (CD54) of lymphocytes and monocytes were measured as well as HLA-DR,CD69, CD30, CD71, CD45RO,CD26, beta2-micro-globulin in HIV-infected patients with hemophilia. Thy1,2 was used as negative control. beta3 (CD61) of CD4 and CD8 were significantly lowered (p<0.01) in HIV-infected patients. In this study, the reason and clinical significance of low level of beta3 (CD61) of T lymphocytes could not clarified.
(2) ATL cells (3 of 6 cases) from the patients with leukemic cell infiltration to skin expressed CLA antigen (legand of E-selectin). ATL cells (2 of 3 cases) from the patients with leukemic infiltration to gut expressed integrin beta7. The results suggested that the express of adhesion molecules on leukemic cells play a role in determination of ATL cells infiltration to tissure.
(3) ATL cells may proliferate in the sequentioal manner, such as, homotypic and calcium-dependent adhesion through LFA-1/ICAM-1, the signal transduction throug hthese adhesion molecules, the production of cytokines and the proliferation.