Clinical study for the pathogenesis of idiopathic chronic pancreatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Masaru  Tohoku Univ., School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40111281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIIZUMI S  Tohoku Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 医員
納谷 耕司  東北大学, 医学部, 助手
SHIMOSEGAWA Tooru  Tohoku Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90226275)
NAYA K  Tohoku Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor
那谷 耕司  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (90202233)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordschronic pancreatitis / molecular biology / hereditary disease / familial pancreatitis / 遺伝性慢性膵炎 / 遺伝子異常
Research Abstract
We studied the genetic abnormality affected the familial chronic pancreatitis (CP) for understanding the pathogenesis of chronic pancreatitis. Wereviewed the reports of familial pancreatitis. Seventy-four hereditary chronic pancreatitis patients from twenty families, in whom pancreatitis occurred in more than two blood-related persons in two and more generations, were reported in Japan. In 70% of them, the onset of pancreatitis is less than twenty years old. Pancreatic calcifications were observed in 46% of cases. Three patients died of pancreatic cancer.
No genetic abnormality in the familial CP has been reported. We determined the HLA antigen and increased frequency of the HLA types DR-2 was seen in fourteen familial CP patients in our clinic.
Genomic DNA was prepared from peripheral lymphocytes and digested with EcoRI,HindIII,BamHI,StagI.Southem blot analysis revealed neither a rearrangement nor a gross deletion of pancreatic secretory trypsin inhibitor (PSTI) and reg I-beta in genomic DNA of affected members of two families. Four exons of PSTI gene amplified by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) from genomic DNA was directly sequenced. One single-base change in the PSTI gene of familial CP patient was observed. But we hava not confirmed this region influenced the synthesis of protein. And we could not find the mutation of whole reg I-beta gene of familial CP patients.