Effects of long-term alcohol intake on G Protein mediated callvlar events in hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Fumio  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst of Clinical Medicine, associate prof, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (80164739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Toshiaki  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst of Clinical Medicine, Professor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30049192)
NODA Masatoshi  Chiba Univ., School of Med Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60164703)
ISOBE Kazumasa  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst of Clinical Medicine, associate prof, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10151440)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGTP-binding protein / ADP-ribosylation / alcohol / ADPリボシル化反応 / GTP結合タン白
Research Abstract
Mono-ADP ribosylation, in which the ADP-ribosyl moiety is transferred from NAD to acceptor proteins is one of the important post-translational modifications of cellular proteins. Because mounting evidence suggests significant biological roles of this reaction in transmembrane signal transduction and other cell metabolism, we assessed how long-term alcohol intake alters toxin catalyzed-and endogenous mono-ADP ribosylation in the liver in a rat model. We first found that thiol-preactivated cholera toxin-catalyzed ADP ribosylation of the alpha-subunit of the stimulatory GTP-binding protein was enhanced after long-term alcohol intake. Enexpectedly, but interestingly, this enhancement was not accompanied by a comcomitant increase of cholera toxin catalyzed stimulation of the adenylate cyclase activity. We also found that long-term alcohol intake remarkably enhanced endogenous mono-ADP ribosylation of a 58kDa protein in plasma membrnaes. Thus, long-term alcohol intake stimulated endogenous as well as toxincatalyzed mono-ADP ribosylations. Charcterization of the 58kDa protein will uncover pathophysiological roles of this interesting reaction in alcohol-induced liver damage.