Gene therapy for hepatitis C with gene cutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eiji  Shinshu University Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50163506)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshepatitis C virus / gene cutter / gene therapy / ribozyme / asialoglycoprotein / polymer vector / gene cutter / アシアロ糖タンパク受容体 / Ribozyme / in situ hyhrid:zation
Research Abstract
HCV gene cutter consisted of ribozyme RNA and its carrier (asialoorosomucoid-poly-L-lysin ; ASOR-PLL). When a complex of biotinylated poly-C (RNA) and ASOR-PLL was injected intravenously to rat, biotinylated poly-C was detected only in hepatocyte, indicating specific delivery of RNA to hepatocyte by the carrier.
HCV RNA in cultured human hepatocyte was detected on sliced specimen by in-situ reverse transcription (in-situ RT). Further, nucleotide sequence specific cleavage of HCV RNA in hepatocyte by the ribozyme could be confirmed with the in-situ RT.
We made an animal model of HCV infection by transplanting HCV infected cultured human hepatocytes to the spleen of a rat. Ability of the gene cutter was tested using this model. Briefly, HCV gene cutter was infected intravenously to the rat. The spleen was removed 10 min. after the injection, and then the spleen which included transplanted hepatocytes were embedded in paraffin. In-situ RT was performed on a sliced specimen to detect the specific cleavage of HCV RNA by the ribozyme. RT of HCV RNA was not observed in the rat which was injected with the HCV gene cutter. On the other hand, RT of HCV RNA was observed in a control rat which was not injected with the gene cutter. These results indicate that our HCV gene cutter can cleave HCV RNA specifically in the animal model.
A polymer vector was studied to develop an effective system to introduce ribozyme into cytoplasm of hepatocyte where HCV replicates. Preliminary results indicated that oligo-DNA can be transported into the cytoplasm with the polymer vector.