Clinical and experimental studies on protein metabolism in acute hepatic failure-with special relation to effects of branched-chain amino acid infusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Jun-ichi  Gifu University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70216323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Masahiko  Gifu University School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80221620)
MORIWAKI Hisataka  Gifu University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50174470)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsacute hepatic failure / indirect calorimetry / protein metabolism / branched-chain amino acid / nutritional support / 間接カロリーメーター / 分岐鎖アミノ酸
Research Abstract
1) Clinical study
Indirect calorimetry was performed at resting and at 1 hour after infusion of branched-chain amino acid (BCAA) solution (83.6g total amino acids/L,Fischer's ratio 37.1,500ml for 2hr) in 12 patients with fulminant hepatitis (FH), 12 patients with severe type of acute hepatitis (AHS), and 8 healthy controls (HC). Energy expenditure (Kcal/day and a ratio standardized to the estimated basal metabolic rate ; EE/BMR) and oxidation volumes of carbohydrate, fat and protein (g/day) were measured. EE/BMR was significantly higher in patients with FH and in those with AHS than in HC.Infusion of BCAA significantly raised EE/BMR in moderately metabolic FH,in AHS and in HC,although it did not affect the index in hypermetabolic FH.Increases in the protein oxidation volume were brought by BCAA infusion in moderately metabolic FH,in AHS and in HC but not in hypermetabolic FH.In conclusion, BCAA can be utilized as an energy substrate in patients with AHS and in cases of FH with moderatel … More y metabolic state. Precise analysis of energy metabolism is essential in advance, with a use of BCAA infusion in patients with AHF.
2) Experimental study
AHF was induced in male Donryu rats by giving lypopolysaccaride intravenously and D-galactosamine hydrochloride intraperitoneally. From 18 hours after injection, AHF and control rats were given one of the following five solutions intravenously for 6 hours : 1) saline, 2) 10% glucose, 3) standard 10% amino acid formula with total nitrogen content of 12.2g/L and BCAA/aromatic amino acid molar ratio of 37.05,4) BCAA-enriched solution with nitrogen content of 21.9g/L and the ratio of 148.2, or 5) an active placebo against BCAA-enriched solution with nitrogen content of 21.9g/L and the ratio of 37.05. In parallel, each group was given a continuous infusion of ^<14>C-leucine, protein turnover was analyzed according to the kinetic model. When compared with the control, rates of total protein turnover (total flux), oxidation and breakdown all increased significantly in AHF.Infusion of standard 10% amino acid formula, BCAA-enriched solution or the placebo in AHF increased total flux and oxidation significantly as compared with the effect of saline or 10% glucose. Although saline, 10% glucose, standard 10% amino acid formula, and the placebo had no effect on synthesis rate, it was increased significantly with BCAA-enriched solution. Breakdown was not suppressed with any solutions. These results suggest that rats with AHF are in a catebolic state and that any of the three amino acid solutions can be oxidized to provide energy in AHF.In addition, infusion of BCAA-enriched solution may have a specific protein-sparing effect by increasing the protein synthesis. Less