Hormonal Regulation of Water and Electrolyte Transport in the Colon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HANAI Hiroyuki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine. First Dept. of Medicine. Assistant Professor., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80208553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Eizo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine. First Dept. of Medicine. Professor., 医学部, 教授 (10010414)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVasopressin / Colon / V1 receptor / Cytosolic calcium / Sodium absorption / Potassium secretion / Chloride secretion / 小腸 / イオン輸送 / バソプレッシン / 水輸送 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 細胞内 pH
Research Abstract
Arginine vasopressin (AVP) plays an important role in fluid and electrolyte homeostasis, but its effect on intestinal transport is not fully elucidated. We examined the effect of AVP on colonic mucosal transport using Ussing chambers and cytosolic calcium concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i) using fura-2 in guinea pig distal colonic epithelium. Serosally added 0.1 nM-1 mM-AVP caused concentration dependent changes in short circuit current (Isc) and tissue conductance (Gt). They include a bumetanide (0.1 mM,serosal)-sensitive increase in Isc which shows electrogenic Cl secretion, and a bumetanide (0.1 mM,serosal)-sensitive decrease in Isc which means electrogenic K^+ secretion. Both changes in Isc were associated with increases in Gt. On the other hand, AVP caused an amiloride (0.1 mM,mucosal)-sensitive decrease in Isc and Gt which coincided inhibition of electrogenic Na^+ absorption. AVP also caused biphasic increases in [Ca^<2+>]_i of crypt cells in a concentration dependent manner. [Ca^<2+>]_i in surface epithelial cells also responded to AVP.All these responses to AVP were abolished by a vasopressin V_1-antagonist. These studies indicate that AVP mobilizes [Ca^<2+>]_i via V_1-receptor, stimulates both bumetanide-sensitive K^+ and Cl^- secretion, and inhibits an amiloride-sensitive Na^+ absorption in guinea pig distal colon.