Investigation for induction of apoptosis-related genes in hepatitis C virus-infected hepatocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUSAMOTO Hideyuki  Osaka University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90124776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Eiji  Osaka University, Medical School, Medical Stuff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
SASAKI Yutaka  Osaka University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70235282)
KASAHARA Akinori  Osaka University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70214286)
HAYASHI Norio  Osaka University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00144478)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFas antigen / Human Fas ligand / Apoptosis / Chronic hepatitis C / Hepatitis C virus / Humanleukocyte Antigen / Cytotoxic T cell / Natural killer cell / Fas抗原 / ヒトFasリガンド / RT-PCR / C型肝炎ウイルス / ラットFasリガンド / クローニング
Research Abstract
Apoptosis is a programd cell death that is involved in pathogenesis and progression in various diseases. Fas, which belongs to a TNF/NGF receptor family, leads its expressing cells to apoptosis after being bound to soluble-or membrane-bound Fas ligand. We have already demonstrated that Fas antigen is expressed in hepatocytes obtained from patients with chronic hepatitis C and the degree of Fas expression is correlated with severity of liver inflammation. Furthermore, Fas-expressing hepatocytes were adjacent to or nearly identical with HCV-core antigen expressing cells, implying that HCV induces Fas antigen on infected hepatocytes. To explore the role of Fas-mediated apoptosis in HCV-infection, we examined whether Fas-ligand is expressed in liver-infiltrating lymphocytes and peripheral blood lymphocytes. We have cloned and sequenced human Fas-ligand cDNA based on PCR amplification technique. Monoclonal anti-human Fas-ligand antibody was obtained from mice immunized with Fas-ligand protein. Fas-ligand was strongly expressed on liver-infiltrating lymphocytes having CD8+or CD16+ phenotypes. These results indicated that Fas ligand-positive cytotoxic T-cells and/or natural killer cells infiltrate into liver and induce apoptosis in Fas-positive HCV-infected hepatocytes.