GROWTH Inhibition of Gastrointestinal Cancers with Antisense Oligonucleotides to Oncogenes in vitro and in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Kouichi  Osaka University, First Dept.of Medicene, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (60237542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Eiji  Osaka University Hospital, Medical stuff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TAKEI Yoshiyuki  Osaka University Hospital, Medical stuff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
TSUJI Shingo  Osaka University Hospital, Medical stuff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAntisense oligonucleotide / Gastric cancer / Colon cancer / C-myc / Bcl-2 / Ki-ras / アンチセンス・オリゴタクレオチド / k-ras
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined if antisense oligonucleotides to oncogenes can suppress growth of gastrointestinal cancers in vitro and in vivo. Phosphorothioate-modified antisense oligonucleotides to the c-myc and bcl-2 oncogenes depressed growth of MKN-45 cells, a gastric cancer cell line overexpressing both onccogenes, in a dose dependent manner at concentrations of 0.1-10muM in vitor, whereas the complementary sense oligonucleotides had no effect. Antisense oligonucleotide to the Ki-ras oncogene also inhibited growth of DLD-1 cells, a colon cancer cell line carrying a mutated Ki-ras gene. When analyzed by RT-PCR and c-myc flow cytometry, the c-myc antisense oligonucleotide specifically inhibited expression of the c-myc oncogene in mRNA level as well as in protein level. Nick-end labelling method for histological detection of apoptotic cells revealed that the c-myc and the bcl-2 antisense oligonucleotides increased apoptotic MKN-45 cells, suggesting that apoptosis may be involved in their inhibitory effect on MKN-45 cell growth. Further, antisense oligonucleotides to c-myc and Ki-ras suppressed growth of MKN-45 cells and DLD-1 cells subcutaneously transplanted in nude mice, whereas saline and sense oligonucleotides had no effect. These results suggest that antisense oligonucleotides to oncogenes might be further studied as a possible treatment method for gastrointestinal cancers.