Effet of CNS on ODC activity in rat intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazuma  Saga Med.School, Intern.Med., Ass.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50181392)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsornithine / intestine / central nervous system / vagal nerve / hypothalamus / 十二指腸粘膜 / 粘膜修復
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to evaluate that ornithine decarboxylase (ODC) activity in the rat small intestinal mucosa is controlled, in part, by the central nervous system. In the first experiment, we demonstrated an effect of truncal vagotomy on ODC activity in the intestinal mucosa of fasted rats. The increase of ODC activity in the duodenum just before the dark period was abolished by truncal vagotomy. In the second experiment, an effect of glycoprivation of the central nervous system induced by 2-deoxy-D-glucose was shown. Infusion of 2-deoxy-D-glucose into the third cerebroventricle activated ODC in the intestinal mucosa in a dose-dependent manner. This increase was attenuated by truncal vagotomy. The results indicate that the central nervous system, in addition to local factors, is related to the increase of ODC activity in the rat intestinal mucosa.