| Project/Area Number |
06670585
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | The Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
ZENIYA Mikio The Jikei Univ.Sch.of Med., Department of Internal Medicine I,Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70138767)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIZAWA Yoshio The Jikei Univ.Sch.of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90147273)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | autoimmune hepatitis / T-cell receptor / Fas / bcl-2 / immune coplex / hepatitis C / 慢性肝炎 / bc1 / TCRVβ / bcl-2 / TCRレパトア / FACS |
| Research Abstract |
The existence of T-cell receptor V beta chain clonarity was observed in liver-infiltrating lymphocyte of autoimmune hepatitis patients who were diagnosed as active stage clinically by sequence analysis using PCR method. This clonality was diminished when the patient became remission. Two-color flow-cytometry technique was established for detecting both Fas and bcl-2 of peripheral lymphocytes. In chronic liver disease patients, the percent of both CD4/Fas and CD8/Fas positive cell was increased compared to healthy controls. The correlation between these increases and clinical findings including serum immunological markers, such as autoantibody, immunoglobulin level, and liver function test was not observed. There was no differences in CD19/bcl positive cells between two groups. In chronic hepatitis C,serum level of C3d-binding immune complex was increased and this increase related to quaispiesies of hepatitis C virus confirmed by PCR-SSCP using primers encoded in hypervariable region of hepatitis C virus.