The Study of the mechanisms of fulminant hepatitis B using in vivo hepatitis model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Depertment of Gastroenterogy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30172886)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshepatitis B virus / fulminant hepatitis / animal model / B型肝炎ウィルス / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
In 1993, We analyzed whole sequences of HBV DNA from an patient with fulminant hepatitis B.The result demonstrated that this viral DNA harbared 4,12,15 and 6 missense mutations in envelope, core, pol and X region, respectively.
In 1994, in order to study the biological properties of the mutated HBV DNA from fulminant hepatitis B,we transfected the mutated HBV DNA constract into HepG2 cells and checked viral protein in culture medium and viral replication inside the hepatoma cells. As a result, this HBV DNA showed high level of production of HBV core protein and replicative intermediate.
In 1995, in order to study how this mutant virus worked in vivo, we established murine hepatitis model, in which viral protein was secreted into circulation and expressed in hepatocytes. We injected the mixture of HBV DNA constract and lipofectin under the capsule of the murine liver. Serial analysis demonstrated that HBsAg was detected in circulation followed by the seroconversion from HBsAg to anti-HBs in circulation and HBsAg and HBcAg was expressed in murine hepatocyte. The study for the establishment of murine fulminant hepatitis model is ongoing.