Treatment for gastric mucosal damage in patients with liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TOYONAGA Atsushi  Kurume University Medical professor, 医学部, 教授 (00098881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHO Kazuhiko  Kurume University Medical resident, 医学部, 助手 (80248369)
IKEGAMI Motoki  Kurume University Medical resident, 医学部, 助手 (70248368)
SUMINO Michihiro  Kurume University Medical resident, 医学部, 助手 (30196919)
IWAO Tadashi  Kurume University Medical resident, 医学部, 助手 (10193715)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPortal hypertension / Congestive gastropathy / Portal hemodynamics / Vasopressin / Nitroglycerin / Isosorbide Dinitrate / Propranolol / Teprenylaceton / バソプレッシン / Portal hypertensive gastropathy(PHG) / レーザードップラー法
Research Abstract
Non-erosive gastric mucosal lesions are frequently observed in patients with portal hypertension, and represents acute or chronic GI bleeding. This unique condition has been termed as "portal hypertensive gastropathy (PHG)" or "congestive gastropathy. Recent series of studies have shown that the microcirculation on gastric mucosa in patients with PHG is impaired, and that this gives rise to bleeding and gastric ulcer complications. Thus our studies were conducted focusing on management of PHG.
1. Portal hemodynamics : In patients with PHG,poorly developed extravariceal portosystemic shunts with higher portal pressure can be expected, in whom a lower gastric mucosal perfusion could be found. The fact that PHG after aclerotherapy shows no aggravation in patients with major extravariceal portosystemic shunt can support this hypothesis.
2. Vasopressin+Nicardipine induced a significant reduction in both free portal pressure and the portal venous pressure gradient. These effects were similar to the changes with vasopressin alone. Vasopressin decreased both hepatic blood flow and intrinsic clearance of indocyanine green. Consequently the additio of nicardipine improves hepatic impairment induced by Vasopressin but causes no further reduction on portal pressure.
3. Nitroglycerin reduces portal venous pressure in cirrhotic patients and portal hypertension, particularly in those with major porto-systemic collaterals, and reduces the congestion of the gastric mucosa in patients with portal hypertension.
4. In the idea of liver-stomach correlation, local treatment for gastric mucosa is also important. Teprenylaceton caused significant mucous production and cetraxate produced significant increase of gastric mucosal perfusion.
Combination of portal pressure lowering drugs and local drugs for gastric mucosa is relevant subject for further evaluation.