Gene expressions of the cholecystokinin (CCK) and CCK receptors, and regulation of pancreatic exocrine function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Kyoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Clinical Physiology Head, 臨床生理部門, 研究室長 (90166140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Masao  , 助手 (20260284)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCCK / CCK receptor / gene expression / CCK・レセプター / コレシストキニン / 膵臓 / レセプター
Research Abstract
1.The purification of CCK-Releasing Peptide (CCK-RP) is in progress.
2.The high plasma CCK levels produced by pancreatic duct ligation (PL) increased CCK mRNA and PSTI-61 mRNA,and the maximal levels were observed on day 10 and 3 after PL,respectively.The CCK-A receptor mRNA decreased and reached the nadir on day 7, then recovered.Exclusion of bile-pancreatic juice (BPJ) from the intestine also produced the high plasma CCK level, and increased CCK mRNA and PSTI-61 mRNA levels.Administration of CCK antagonist reduced these increases.Administration of CCK analogue increased both CCK and PSTI-61 mRNA levels, however the increases were less that those produced by BPJ diversion.Therefore, it is suggested that not only CCK but also other factors may be involved in these regulations.When the levels of CCK,secretin and PSTI-61 mRNAs were examined 1,2,4,24 hours after BPJ diversion during 4-5 days after abdominal surgery, during which the gene expression of pancreatitis associated protein (PAP) was disappeared, the mRNA levels of CCK and secretin increased but not that of PSTI-61 mRNA.
3.The levels of CCK and CCK-A,B receptor mRNAs decreased in old male rats, but not in female rats, and the changes in these mRNA levels in the intestine and the brain associated with age were variable.
4.The involvement of vagal efferent nerve was more important to regulate CCK-stimulated pancreatic exocrine secretion, compared with afferent nerve function.The central administration of somatostatin inhibited pancreatic secretion produced BPJ diversion via synpathetic nerve.