Intracellular pressure measurements in motile cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Masaru  Tohoku Univ., School of Medicine. Assist. professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00210287)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAmeboid movement / Pseudopod formation / Servo-null technique / servo-null technique / pseudopod formation / 細胞内圧 / サーボ・ヌル・テクニック / 細胞遊走 / アメーバ・プロテウス
Research Abstract
The cortical filament layr of free-living amoebae contains concentrated actomyosin, suggesting that it can contract and produce an internal hydrostatic pressure. We report here on direct and dynamic intracellular pressure (P_<ic>) measurements in Amoeba proteus made using the servo-null technique. In resting apolar A.proteus, P_<ic> increased while the cells remained immobile and at apparently constant volume. P_<ic> then decreased approximately coincident with pseudopod formation. There was a positive correlation between P_<ic> at the onset of movement and the rate of pseudopod formation. These results are the first direct evidence that hydrostatic pressure may be a motive force for cell motion. We postulate that contractile elements in the amoeba's cortical layr contract and increase P_<ic> and that this P_<ic> is utilized to overcome the viscous flow resistance of the intracellular contents during pseudopod formation.