In vivo microscopic observation of neutrophil kinetics in pulmonary microcirculation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Kunihiko  Chiba University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00204462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Osamu  Chiba University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60177045)
KURIYAMA Takayuki  Chiba University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20009723)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPulmonary microcirculation / In vivo microscopy / Ncutrophil / Pulmonary capillary / Pulmonary circulation / White blood ccll / Isolated perfused lobe / 摘出分離潅流肺
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to establish a new method to evaluate neutrophil kiknetics in the pulmonary microcirculation and to clarify the mechanism for neutrophil passage through pulmonary circulation. Neutrophils, that were isolated from normal donor dogs, were labeled with fluorescein dye and injected into normal recipient dogs. And their passage through the pulmonary microcirculation was recorded by in vivo videofluorescence microscopy through a transparent thoracic window. During normal conditions, neutrophils were marginated in neither venules nor arterioles, but sequestered in the pulmonary capillaries. And also these neutrophils stopped exclusively at the junctions of the capillary network. This implies that the relationship between the size of neutrophil and the internal diameter of capillary segment has a significant role in neutrophil sequestration. These results suggests that the mechanism that causes ncutrophils to stop in the pulmonary microcirculation under normal conditions might be simple mechanical impediment.