BASIC STUDIES ON ANTITUMOR EFFECT OF N-MYC ANTISENSE OLIGOMERS ON CANCER CELL LINES WITH N-MYC AMPLIFICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Yutaka  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (20174021)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsN-MYC / ONCOGENE / ANTISENSE OLIGOMERS / LUNG CANCER / DRUG RESISTANCE / アンチセンス / N-myc遺伝子
Research Abstract
1)The association between gene alterations(K-ras, p53, *N-myc)and drug resistance (CDDP, CBDCA, MMC Epi-ADM) was examined in 29 human lung carcinoma cell lines using the m vitro MTT assay. There was no significant difference in the IC50 values of four drugs between K-ras or p53 gene alteration-positive and-negative groups. However, two cell lines with N-myc amplification (H-69, SBC-4) showed a higher resistance than those without N-myc amplification to all four drugs. This preliminary study suggests that N-myc gene alteration might be related to drug resistance (Oncology Rep., 2 : 277-280, 1995).
2)To make more clearly the association between N-myc gene and drug resistance, we examined the effect of continuous in vitro exposure to CDDP on the degree of N-myc amplification using H-69 and SBC-4 cell lines. Result was that the amplification of the N-myc gene did not change by CDDP exposure. Therefore, we concluded that the degree of CDDP resistance might not correlate with the degree of amplification or over expression of the N-myc gene, if activation of the N-myc would be related (Oncology, 53 : 417421, 1996).
3)Effect of N-myc antisense oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN) on the proliferation of tumor cells and its combined antitumor effect with CDDP were examined in vitro on human lung cancer cell lines with N-myc amplification. A significant difference in the anti-proliferative effect between antisense QDN and sense ODN treatment was observed only on tumor cells with N-myc amplification. However, pretreatment and posttreatment with antisense ODN showed no beneficial effects on CDDP cytotoxicity. Pretreatment with antisense ODN showed a tendency to reduce rather than enhance CDDP cytotoxicity. This study suggests that antisense ODN may not be beneficial when combined with chemotherapy (Anticancer Res., 15 : 37-44, 1995).