| Project/Area Number |
06670606
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Keishi SHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80143965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIZUMI Tomonobu SHISHU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手
SAKAI Akio SHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE RESARCH CENTER ON AGING AND ADAPTATION,ASS, 医学部附属加齢適応研究センター, 助教授 (70020758)
FUJIMOTO Keisaku SHINSHU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70242691)
HONDA Takayuki SHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80238815)
KOBAYASHI Toshio SHINSHU UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80020775)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Endotoxin-induced lung injury / Anesthetized sheep / Perfluorocarbon / Liquid ventilation / Lung lymph flow / 肺リンパ瘻 / Perfluobrocarbon / 肺リンパ癌 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the effects of liquid ventilation using perfluorocarbon (Liqui Vent ; LV) on acute lung injury induced by endotoxemia in anesthetized sheep weighing 10-15 kg. We had previously prepared the lung lymph fistula and hemodynamic monitering. E.coli endotoxin of 10 ug/kg was infused i. v. 1 hr after LV instillation into the lungs through the trachea tube. Anesthesia was continued by intravenous pentobarbital sodium of 25 mg/kg and panclonium of 0.1 mg/kg. Measurements : Pulmonary hemodynamics, systemic hemodynamics, lung lymph balance, arterial blood gas analysis, peripheral leukocyte counts Experimental protocol : (1)Anesthesia condition ; Fio2 0.5, TV 12ml/kg, RR 30/min, PEEP 5cmH2O LV ; 10 mi/kg (2)Anesthesia condition ; FiO2 1.0, TV 12ml/kg, RR 30/min, PEEP 5cmH2O LV ; 20 ml/kg In each experiment sheep were divided into the endotoxin alone and the endotoxin plus LV group. Results are as follows. In experiment (1) , pulmonary hypertension, increased lung lymph flow, hypoxemia and peripheral leukopenia induced by endotoxin were partially suppressed by pretreatment of LV instillation into the lungs. However in experiment (2) these changes induced by endotoxin were not suppressed by LV instillation. The differences of FiO2 and the volume of LV might produce the different results between experimental (1) and (2) . We need further studies to see the effects of the liquid ventilation by perfluorocarbon on acute lung injury.