Multifactorial analysis of chronicity and pathogenesis in patients with sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Sonoko  Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (30217955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Norio  Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto University Assistant Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (50252515)
KITAICHI Masanori  Chest Disease Research Institute, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (00161464)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSarcoidosis / T cell antigenic receptor (TCR) / HLA-typing / Japanese / Swedish / Flow cytometry / Monoclonal Antibody / TCR V gene / スウエーデン人 / TCRVβ22、CD8陽性T細胞 / HLAB61(40)
Research Abstract
The clinical features of sarcoidosis are heterogenous in different ethnic groups, suggesting that different genetic or environmental backgrounds influences the disease. For comparison between Japanese and Swedish in whom a correlation between lung accumulated CD4 Tcells expressing the T cell receptor (TCR) V_<alpha> 2.3 gene segment and a particular HLA type (DR3 (17), DQ2) was shown, we examined TCR V gene usage and gammadelta TCR expression in CD4 and CD8 T cells in BAL fluid and peripheral blood obtained from Japanese sarcoidosis patients and healthy controls. We used a panel of 13 monoclonal antibodies (Mab) specific for different TCR V genes, which altogether stained approximately 50% of the T cells, and triple staining techniques with flow cytometry. The patients and controls were also HLA-typed. As results, a high degree of expression of gammadelta TCR in blood T cells of close to half of the patients. Expansion of T cell subsets was readily detected in the CD8 T cell population, while a more homogenous staining pattern was found in the CD4 T cell population. On the other hand, the pattern of reactivities found in CD4 and CD8 subsets of blood lymphocytes of Japanese healthy subjects was in general found to be match that in healthy Caucasian subjects. It remains to be discussed whether influence of ethnic factors on TCR gene expression of lung T cells is greater than that of environmental ones, in the case of diseases processes such as sarcoidosis.