STUDIES ON ANTIGEN-SPECIFIC T-LYMPHOCYTE IN BRONCHIAL ASTHMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TADA Shinya  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20135982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEHIRO Arihiko  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20243503)
KIMURA Goro  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,INSTRUCTOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90252957)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBRONCHIAL ASTHMA / ANTIGEN-SPECIFIC T-CELL / ANIMAL MODEL OF BRONCHIAL ASTHMA / ASCARIS ANTIGEN / BRONCHIAL HYPERRESPONSIVENESS / LYMPHOCYTE BLASTOGENESIS / リンパ球 / 遅発型気道反応
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of antigen-specific T-lymphocyte in bronchial asthma, guinea pigs were actively sensitized by intraperitoneal injection of ascaris antigen with hydrated alumina and provoked bronchial reactions by inhalation of aerosolized ascaris antigen. Proliferation of peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) with ascaris antigen was significantly higher in sensitized guinea pigs compared with control. But there was no correlation between proliferation of lymphocytes and bronchial hyperresponsiveness or incidence of immediate asthmatic responses (IAR).
In human, antigen specific T-cell clones were derived from allergic asthmatics. IFN-_Y or IL-4 was secreted from these clones. Non-specific T-cell clone derived from asthmatics who had no specific IgE showed various secretion patterns of IFN-_Y, IL-4 and IL-5. In ascaris-sensitized guinea pig, proliferation of lymphocyte was observed when PBL were cultured with ascaris antigen. These antigen-specific cell lines proliferated with addition of rhIL-2.
These findings suggested that ascaris-specific T-cell clones can be established. And influence of antigen specific T-cell clone on IAR or late asthmatic response can be examined by returning autologous expanded ascaris-specific T-cell clone to original guinea pig.