Basic and clinical research of peripheral blood stem cell transplant (PBSCT) in chemotherapy for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Eiji  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50187449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akiyoshi  University of Tokushima, University Hospital of School of Medicine Senior reside, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
高橋 安毅  徳島大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (10253197)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHigh dose chemotherapy / Lung cancer / Oncogene / NK cell / hematopoietic stem cell / PBSC / Peripheral blood stem cell transplant / RB / Cyclin / SCF / 自家移植
Research Abstract
Treatment of inoperable lung cancer consists of radiotherapy and chemotherapy, which have not improved the survival of the patients significantly because of myelosuppression including leukopenia. Peripheral blood stem cell transplant (PBSCT), an alternative of bone marrow transplant, which has recently developed in hematologic malignancy, may improve the survival of the inoperable lung cancer patients in combination with high dose chemotherapy. In this study, we examined the basic and clinical evaluation of PBSCT in patients with lung cancer. Cancer cell contamination was not found in any peripheral blood mononuclear cell sample from 15 patients. Survival rate and cytokine production of mononuclear cells stimulated by IL-12, ratio of CD34+ cell and CD33-/34+ cell, and number of CFU-GM in PBSC samples did not decrease after freezing and thawing. Under written informed consent, we did clinical application of PBSCT for two patients with small cell lung cancer and experienced rapid recovery from chemotherapy-induced myelosuppression. Megakaryocyte proliferation and differentiation induced by SCF closely related to increased expression of cyclin A and phosphorylation of RB tumor suppressor gene product. Natural killer (NK) activity of peripheral blood lymphocyte decreased after initiation of chemotherapy, reached to nadir 2 weeks later, and then recovered to pretreatment level 4-5 weeks later. Suppression of NK activity by high-dose chemotherapy was abrogated by PBSCT.These results suggest that PBSCT may contribute to not only hematopoietic recovery but also antitumor immunological recovery.