Screening of new KL-6-associated mucins useful in clinical diagnosis of interstitial pneumonitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Nobuoki  School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80215194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Akihito  School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (30191513)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKL-6 / KL-6 sub-molecules / interstitial pneumoitis / EK-7 antibody / PEP-76 / モノクローナル抗体 / 血清マーカー / ムチン / MUC1 / クラスター9
Research Abstract
Screening of murine monoclonal antibodies which react with novel antigenic deternlinants on KL-6 molecules was performed last year.
EK-7 monoclonal antibody was finally selected for the purpose this year.
EK-7 antibody was IgM and reacted with an antigenic determinant different from the determinant recognized with KL-6 antibody. The antigenic determinant was peptide portion of KL-6 molecules.
The PEP-76 molecule in serum which was detected by a sandwich type of enzyme immunoasssay using EK-7 antibody as a catcher and KL-6 antibody as a tracer was designated as PEP-76. The method using 96-well EIA plates was similar to that for the measurement of KL-6.
Study population was 51 healthy individuals, 13 patients with idiopathic interstitial pneumonia and 12 patients with sarcoidosis.
PEP-76 level was 0.9 (0.9-3.9) U/ml [median (range)] in healthy individuals, 54 (0.9-580) U/ml in idiopathic interstitial pneumonia, and 1 (0.9-13) U/ml in sarcoidosis. Both the levels in idiopathic interstitial pneumonia and sarcoidosis were statistically higher than that in healthy individuals. when the cut-off level of PEP-76 was determined at 2.7 U/ml from the distribution of the levels of healthy individuals, the positive rate was 92% in idiopathic interstitial pneumonia and 33% in sarcoidosis. The sensitivity of PEP-76 was higher than that of KL-6 in same sera from patients with interstitial pneumonitis.
These observations indicate that PEP-76 is a novel serum marker for the diagnosis of interstitial pneumonitis.