Project/Area Number |
06670621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Masayuki Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, lst Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040204)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Summer-type hypersensitivity pneumonitis / BAL / CD8+T cell / Chemokinesis / Chemokine / Adhesion molecule / Signal transduction / PKC / CD4T細胞 / CD8T細胞 / サイトカイン / BAL細胞 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Investigation of chemottactic substance and chemokine in BAL fluid in HP patient The antigenic protein level of RANTES,which is chemoattractive for memory T cell, in BAL fluid of HP patient was significantly elevated as compared with other interstitial lung disease such as BOOP,sarcoidosis. (2) Investigation of expression of adhesion molecule on BAL T cell The expression of adhesion molecule on BAL T cell of HP patient was significantly increased as compared with BAL T cells of BOOP and sarcoidosis. (3) Investigation of expression of protein kinase C isozyme in BAL T cells The expression of protein kinase C isozyme, which play an important roll in signal tansduction, was investigated. The expession pattern of PKC isozyme of BAL T cell was different from that of peripheral blood T cell. Fron these results, the mechanism of T cell recruitment into lung in HP and difference in signal transuduction in BAL T cell may become partially clear.