Mechanism of Cough and its Treatment : the Role of Tachykinin-induced Inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHROGI Hirotsugu  Kumamoto University University Hospital Assisatant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00178237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tetsuro  Kumamoto University School of Medicine Physician, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
ANDO Masayuki  Kumamoto University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040204)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscough / tachykinins / substance P / neutral endopeptidase / gastroesophageal reflux / allergy / axon reflex / asthma / ニュートラルエンドペプチダーゼ / 軸束反射 / ニューロキニンA / 接着因子 / 好酸球
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that neutral endopeptidase potentiates bronchial contraction induced by immune response in guinea pigs, and that the potentiation is blocked by tachykinin antagonist. So, we confirmed the release of tachykinins in immune response in guinea pig bronchus. Additionally, we also found that neutral endopeptidase potentiates bronchial contraction induced by capsaicin in human bronchus, and that the potentiation is blocked by tachykinin antagonist. Therefore, we speculate that tachykinins exist in the human bronchus and that tachykinins may play an important roles in airway functions.
Furthermore, we found that neutral endopeptidase inhibitor potentiates prostaglandin F_<2alpha>-induced bronchial contraction, and that the potentiation is blocked by tachykinin antagonist. These results suggest that prostaglandin F_<2alpha> also stimulates release of tachykinins in the guinea pig bronchus. The potentiation of the bronchial contraction was not inhibited by tetrodotoxin. Because tetrodotoxin inhibits nerve conduction, we speculates that chemical mediators released by immune reponse including prostaglandin F_<2alpha> stimulate directly on nerve ending to release tachykinins withous stimulating axon reflex. Gastroesophageal reflux is one of diseases that cause or exacerbate cough and asthma. Esophageal stimulation by HCI enhances vascular permeability in the airways, and the response was potentiated by neutral endopeptidase, and blocked by a tachykinin antagonist. So, it suggest that esophageal stimulation causes tachykinin release in the airways
We have previously reported that tachykinins stimulates cough response. Our results in the study suggests that inflammation including immune response and esophageal stimulation cause cough response by stimulating release of tachkinins.