Molecular immunoanalysis of pulmonary sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
OIZUMI Kotaro  Kurume Univ.Sch.Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70006097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Tomoaki  Kurume Univ.Sch.Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00261066)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssarcoidosis / CD4^+ T cell / cytokine / CD3 / CD28 / CD80 / CD86 / Second signal / CD4^+ T細胞 / T細胞 / 抗原提示細胞 / BALF / 眼房水 / 抗原刺激 / 結節成形
Research Abstract
We investigated surface antigens and spontaneous cytokine production o f T cells from bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) and aqueous humor (AH) from pulmonary sarcoidosis patients to better understand the role of T cells in granuloma formation. The levels of CD3, CD11b, and CD28 antigen expression on freshly isolated T cells in the BALF of the patients were significantly lower than those in the peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) of either sarcoidosis patients or healthy donors (HD). In contrast, the levels of CD80 (B7/B7-1) and CD86 (B70/B7-2) antigen expression were significantly higher on these T cells and alveolar macrophages in the BALF of the patients. Fifty-three T cell clones (TCC) established from the BALF and AH of the three sarcoidosis patients displayd primarily either CD4^+ CD11b^+ CD28^+ or CD4^+ CD11b^- CD28^- phenotypes. A majority (61 to 90%) of these TCC spontancously produced greater amounts of IL-1a, IL-10, TNF,and GM-CSF than did TCC from the PBL from sarcoidosis patients or HD (p<0.05). IFN-g, IL-6, and IL-2, but not IL-4, were also produced by 40 to 48% of these TCC.These results suggest that CD4^+ T cells of the affected organs of sarcoidosis patients are activated and involved in the immunopathogenesis of sarcoidosis through production of various cytokines.