Establishment and characterization of human monocytic cell line (THP-1) infected with HTLV-1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Yoshiro  Kanazawa Medical University Department of Microbiology Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (50203914)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHTLV-I / THP-1 / lytic infection / infected clones / IL-6 / HTLV-1 / TM-12細胞 / HTLV-l
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the role of monocyte/macro-phage lineage (M/M) cells in HTLV-I infection, a human monocytic cell line, THP-1, was infected with HTLV-I by the co-culture with mitomycin-treated MT-2 cells. THP-1 can be infected by HTLV-I although the efficiency was not so high. A majority of population appeared to be lytically infected. A multi-step infection did not occur and HTLV-I genome was integrated in infected cells and only a small number of infected cells in a dormant state survived. These cells gained no growth advantage in comparison with the parental THP-1 cells and then cloning by the limiting dilution was necessary to obtain infected THP-1 cells. Infected clones originated from a single clone showed no viral messages or antigens. However, these clones expressed and secreted a fair amount of IL-6 when stimulated by lipopolysaccharide, compared with a parental cell, THP-1. These clones might be useful to investigate the dormant infection of HTLV-I in M/M cells the role of M/M cells in HTLV-I infection.