Epileptogenesis of temporal lobe epilepsy-Neurophysiological and neuroradiological study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NEGORO Tamiko  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40172754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kengo  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70184653)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTemporal lobe epilepsy / Electrode position / Paroxysmal discharge / Backgroud activity / EEG topography / Positron emission tomography (PET) / Glucose metabolic rate / 脳電位 / 脳波 / 電極 / MRI
Research Abstract
Objective : To differentiate mesial temporal sclerotic (MTS) patients from other type of temporal lobe epilepsy (non MTS) using non-invasive methods.
Subjects : Twelve MTS patients and 12 non MTS patients.
Methods : (1) Amplitude and rising portion of paroxysmal discharges (PD) were measured using 10-20 system and 10% electrodeposition. (2) EEG topography of basic activity was analized with t-test of siginificance probabitlity mapping (t-SPM). Frequency bandswere as follows ; Delta 1(2.0-2.8Hz), Delta 2(3.0-3.8Hz), Theta 1(4.0-4.8Hz), Theta 2(5.0-5.8Hz), Theta 3(6.0-7.8Hz), and Alpha (8.0-12.8Hz) (3) Positron emission tomography (PET) with ^<18>F-fluorodeoxygluc ose was performed to measure local cerebral metabolic rates for gulcose (1CMRG1c).
Results : (1) PD of non MTS showed maximum amplitude at T_3/T_4 and no preceeding rising portion. Both maximum amplitude and preceeding rizing portion of PD of MTS showed more frequently at 10% electrode position. (2) Delta 1, Delta 2, and Theta 1 activity increased at focus side of temporal lobe in non MTS.Alpha activity decreased at focus side of temporal lobe in MTS.(3) In MTS,ICMRG1c in mesial and latral temporal, and frontal lobes were significantly lower on the side of focus. Frontal and temporal lobe 1CMRG1c showed negative correlations to power value of frontal Delta 1 and Delta 2. Temporal lobe 1CMRG1c showed positive correlation to power value of post-temporal and occipital Alpha.
Conclusions : (1) Distribution of PD of MTS was different from non MTS,and in MTS,10% electrode position was more useful than 10-20 system. (2) Temporal lobe background activity of MTS was different from non MTS.(3) In MTS,glucose hypometabolism revealed by PET may reflect electrophysiological abnormalities.