Apolipoprotein Phenotypes in Healthy Controls and Demented Patients from the Inhabitants in the middle and Northern mie Prefecture of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KUZUHARA Shigeki  Mie university Hospital Department of Neurology, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70111383)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsApolipoprotein E4 / Alzheimeriedissari / dementia / risk Factor / アポリポ蛋白E / 老年痴呆 / 脳血管性痴呆 / 血清診断
Research Abstract
To clarify the association of apolipoprotein E4 (apo E4) with the pathognenesis of Alzehimer's disease (AD) , we analyzed the distribution of apolipoprotein E (apo E) phenotype and the ealculated the frequency of epsilon2, epsilon4 of 692 healthy controls and 75 demented patients from the inhabitants in the middle and nothern areas of Mie Prefecture of Japan.
Demented subjects included 13 patients with early onset Alzheimer's desease group (EOAD) , 30 patients with late onset Alzheimer's disease group (LOAD) , and 30 patients with vascular dementia group (VD). The apolipoprotein E phenotype was determined by the isoelectric focusing and immunoblotting. The_X^2 test was used in statical analysis.
There were no significant differences between sexes or among ages in the frequency of each apo E phenotype, and the estimated frequency of epsilon2, epsilon3, and epsilon4 was 0.05,0.85 and 0.10 respectively in normal and elderly controls. There was a significant difference in the frequency of apo E phenotypes between the patients with LOAD and elderly controls aged 60 years or older (p<0.0001) , but there was no statiscal difference between the elderly controls and EOAD or VD group. The frequency of epsilon3 was 0.77 in EOAD,0.60 in LOAD and 0.81 in VD,and the frequency of epsilon4 was 0.19 in EOAD,0.38 in LOAD and 0.13 in VD.In the patients with LOAD,epsilon3 frequency was significantly lower (p<0.0001) and epsilon4 frequency was significantly higher (p<0.0001) than that in the controls.
The frequency of apo E4 was significantly high in patients with LOAD,and the apo E4 is a possible candidate of one of the risk factors of development of LOAD.