Diagnosis of cerebral infarction by serum myosin level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06670659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
OMORI Keizo  Saga Medical School Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70128130)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBrain myosin / Monoclonal antibody / Diagnosis of cerebral infarction / 脳硬塞診断 / 脳梗塞診断
Research Abstract
A immunoradiometric assay kit for cardiac myosinn light chain I (LCI) by using anti-LCI monoclonal anibodies are utilized for the diagnosis of myocardial infarction. There are several reports that kit-positive substance appeared in the blood of the patients with acute cerebral infarction.
We examined the fluctuations in serum myosin levels in 20 patients with cerebral thrombosis (13), cerebral embolism (2), and cerebral hemorrhage (5). Following the attack, blood samples were withdrawn daily for 7 days, and thereafter 10th and 14th disease days. In case of cerebral thrombosis and cerebral embolism, serum myosin levels were increased and made the summit on the 4th disease day and decreased gradually(mean Max value 9.97ng/ml). The level of serum myosin not always correlated with the clinical severity of disease or size of lesion evaluated by CT-scanning. In cerebral hemorrhage, the serum myosin level wee not increased (mean value 0.52ng/ml).
We also examined the serum brain myosin concentration in patients with acute cerebro-vascular didease and healthy volunteers. Although we got similar results from the patients, some healthy volunteers also had high level of serum myosin concentration. By adding the mice serum, we could subtract the non-specific part of them.
We conclud that evaluation of serum brain myosin is useful for the diagnosis of acute cerebro-vascular disease.